Caucasus University


Caucasus University, based in Tbilisi, Georgia, is a premier private institution offering a wide range of internationally accredited programs across fields like business, law, technology, medicine, and social sciences. Established in 2004, it has grown into a hub of academic excellence, in

Caucasus University – Study MBBS in Georgia at a Top Private Medical University

Introduction

As more Indian students look abroad to fulfill their dream of becoming doctors, Georgia stands out as a highly sought-after destination. Among the top medical institutions in the country, Caucasus University shines as a premium choice. With a modern curriculum, English-medium MBBS program, globally recognized degrees, and affordable tuition, this university has quickly become a hub for aspiring Indian medical students.

Located in the heart of Tbilisi, Georgia's capital city, Caucasus University is a prestigious private university offering world-class medical education through its Faculty of Medicine and Healthcare. The university’s focus on academic excellence, clinical competence, and international exposure makes it a gateway for Indian students to pursue a global medical career.


About Caucasus University

Established in 2004, Caucasus University has grown into one of Georgia’s most respected private universities. Initially founded as a business school, it later expanded into medicine, law, technology, and more. The Faculty of Medicine, which offers the MBBS-equivalent MD program, is fully recognized by international medical bodies and aligned with the latest educational and clinical standards.

The university follows the European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS), allowing seamless academic mobility and compatibility with other European institutions. Its reputation for high-quality education, technological integration, and student-centered services makes it a top choice for MBBS abroad.


Key Highlights for Indian Students

Why should Indian students choose Caucasus University for their MBBS journey? Here’s what makes it stand out:

  • ✅ Fully English-medium MBBS (MD) program

  • ✅ Recognized by NMC (India), WHO, WDOMS, and FAIMER

  • ✅ Modern teaching methods and global curriculum

  • ✅ Direct admission without donation or entrance test

  • ✅ Affordable tuition with no hidden charges

  • ✅ Strong FMGE/NExT preparation support

  • ✅ Separate hostels and Indian food facilities

  • ✅ Global career pathways including USMLE, PLAB, and more

The university is increasingly favored by Indian students due to its focus on both academics and comfort.


Global Recognition Affiliations

Graduates from Caucasus University are eligible to practice medicine worldwide thanks to its accreditations:

  • National Medical Commission (NMC), India

  • World Directory of Medical Schools (WDOMS)

  • World Health Organization (WHO)

  • Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG, USA)

  • Foundation for Advancement of International Medical Education and Research (FAIMER)

Because of these recognitions, a degree from Caucasus University is accepted for licensing exams like FMGE, USMLE, PLAB, and others.


Course Structure – MBBS (MD) Program

The MBBS course at Caucasus University is structured as a 6-year MD program, equivalent to the MBBS degree in India. The curriculum is designed to build strong foundations in theoretical knowledge and provide extensive clinical exposure.

? Year 1–2: Basic Sciences

  • Subjects: Anatomy, Physiology, Histology, Biochemistry, Pathology

  • Emphasis on understanding human biology and pre-clinical sciences

? Year 3–5: Clinical Training

  • Subjects: Internal Medicine, Surgery, Pediatrics, Obstetrics Gynecology, Psychiatry, Neurology, Pharmacology, and more

  • Hospital-based training under experienced physicians

  • Case studies, group work, and evidence-based learning

? Year 6: Internship

  • Final-year students participate in full-time clinical internships

  • Rotations in various specialties

  • Independent patient interaction under supervision

All training at Caucasus University is conducted in English, with clinical work starting in the 3rd year.


Medium of Instruction

The medium of instruction for all 6 years is English, which makes Caucasus University particularly attractive to Indian and international students. The university also provides basic Georgian language classes to help students interact with patients during clinical practice.


Hospital Partnerships Clinical Exposure

The university maintains partnerships with some of the top hospitals in Georgia to ensure real-world clinical exposure:

  • Caucasus Medical Center

  • Jo Ann Medical Center

  • Aversi Clinic

  • Children’s New Hospital

  • Tbilisi Central Hospital

Students benefit from access to modern diagnostic and treatment facilities, working under the guidance of experienced Georgian and international physicians.


Campus Life Facilities

Caucasus University offers a modern campus that supports academic, personal, and professional development:

  • Smart classrooms and high-tech laboratories

  • Simulation rooms for skill-based learning

  • Digital library with medical journals and e-books

  • Wi-Fi enabled campus

  • Student union, clubs, and cultural activities

  • Regular events celebrating Indian festivals (Diwali, Holi, etc.)

Indian students experience a welcoming, inclusive atmosphere on campus, ensuring comfort away from home.


Accommodation Indian Food

Caucasus University provides safe and comfortable housing for international students:

  • Separate hostel wings for boys and girls

  • Fully furnished rooms with Wi-Fi, heating, laundry, and kitchen access

  • Round-the-clock security and CCTV

  • Indian mess serving vegetarian and non-vegetarian meals

  • Access to Indian stores and restaurants in nearby localities

Indian students studying at Caucasus University appreciate the home-like amenities and multicultural environment in Tbilisi.


MBBS Fee Structure at Caucasus University (2025–26)

Fee CategoryAmount (USD/year)Approx. INR/year
Tuition Fees$6,000₹4,98,000
Hostel Fees$1,200₹99,600
Insurance Admin Fee$300₹24,900
Miscellaneous$100₹8,300
Total (per year)$7,600₹6,30,800

? Total for 6 years: Approx. ₹37–₹40 lakhs (inclusive of tuition, hostel, and other costs)

There is no donation or capitation fee required.


Eligibility Criteria

To apply for MBBS at Caucasus University, Indian students must fulfill the following criteria:

  • 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology

  • Minimum 50% marks in PCB (40% for SC/ST/OBC)

  • NEET qualification (mandatory as per NMC guidelines)

  • Age: Minimum 17 years by 31st December of admission year


Admission Process

The admission procedure is straightforward and can be completed within 4–6 weeks:

  1. Submit application with academic and NEET documents

  2. Receive offer letter from the university

  3. Pay initial admission and tuition fee

  4. Apply for Georgian student visa

  5. Fly to Tbilisi and begin your MBBS journey

The university works closely with authorized Indian representatives to assist students throughout the admission process.


FMGE/NExT Coaching Support

Caucasus University offers extensive academic support to Indian students aiming to clear FMGE or NExT:

  • Curriculum designed per NMC guidelines

  • Subject-wise MCQ-based mock tests

  • Online/offline FMGE preparation resources

  • Guest lectures from Indian medical professionals

  • Peer-led discussion groups and exam strategy sessions

This proactive support gives students a competitive edge in clearing India’s licensure exams.


Career Prospects After Graduation

Graduates from Caucasus University have multiple career options:

In India:

  • Take FMGE/NExT → Get NMC license to practice

  • Pursue NEET-PG / INI-CET → Specialization courses like MD/MS

  • Open private clinics or join reputed hospitals

Abroad:

  • USMLE – Practice in the USA

  • PLAB – United Kingdom

  • AMC – Australia

  • MCCQE – Canada

  • Work in Gulf countries or European hospitals

With a degree from Caucasus University, the possibilities are truly global.


Life in Tbilisi – A Perfect Student City

Tbilisi is one of Europe’s safest and most affordable capitals:

  • Friendly locals and English-speaking communities

  • Budget-friendly transport and food

  • Availability of Indian groceries, temples, and restaurants

  • Scenic landscape and historical architecture

  • Excellent public healthcare and Wi-Fi access

Indian students studying at Caucasus University enjoy a peaceful yet enriching international experience in Georgia’s capital.


Testimonials

“The faculty at Caucasus University made complex medical concepts easy. I loved the Indian food, hostels, and cultural activities.”
Ria Sharma, New Delhi

“Studying MBBS at Caucasus University was a great decision. The FMGE coaching was excellent, and I cleared it on my first attempt.”
Amit Joshi, Pune


Final Thoughts

For Indian students aiming to study MBBS abroad in a modern, affordable, and globally recognized setting, Caucasus University offers the perfect platform. With top-notch medical education, a vibrant student environment, FMGE preparation, and Indian-friendly facilities, it ranks among the best universities in Georgia.

Begin your medical journey today with Caucasus University—a name trusted by thousands of Indian students.

Comments